Islamist salute from Sydney man who refused to stand in court for Judge
The late Chief Petty Officer Chris Kyle (American Sniper) murder trial

1,192 separate Australian Federal Government bodies consuming cash

The Department of Finance has published this official list - the Australian Government Organisations Register.

It's a frightening insight into a bureaucracy metastasising into a grotesque monster where the administration has overwhelmed the purpose.

It used to be the case that a department was a department.   It had a Minister, Permanent Head and a staff structure.   Now there's a separate entity for every conceivable function - here are the numbers by portfolio.

Screen Shot 2015-02-13 at 10.15.49 am

To give you a sense of the types of entities within just one portfolio - here is the Department of Agriculture's list of bodies, each with people flying around, going to conferences and consuming cash - all paid for by the taxpayer.

Department of Agriculture

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

Australian Grape and Wine Authority

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

Cotton Research and Development Corporation

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Agricultural Finance Forum (AFF)

Agricultural Industry Advisory Council

Agriculture Senior Officials Committee (AGSOC)

Animal Health Committee (AHC)

Aquaculture Committee

Australian Fisheries Management Forum (AFMF)

Australian Plague Locust Commission (APLC)

Bait translocation working group 

Biosecurity Emergency Preparedness Working Group (BEPWG)

Biosecurity Incident National Communication Network (NCN)

Community Consultative Committee (CCC)

Cotton Research and Development Corporation (CRDC) Selection Committee

Dairy Export Industry Consultative Committee (DEICC)

Eminent Scientists Group (ESG)

Export Meat Industry Advisory Committee (EMIAC)

Export Wild Game Meat Industry Consultative Committee (EWGMICC)

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation (FRDC) Selection Committee

Food and Grocery Sector Group (FGSG)

Food Export Regulators Steering Committee (FERSC)

Forest and Wood Products Council (FWPC)

Forestry and Forest Products Committee (FFPC)

Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC) Selection Committee

Import Risk Analysis Appeals Panel (IRAAP)

Industry (Red Meat) - Government Interdepartmental Committee

Industry Liaison Committee (ILC)

Interim Inspector General of Biosecurity (IIGB)

Manufacturers' Licensing Scheme - Industry Liaison Committee (MLSILC)

Marine Pest Sectoral Committee (MPSC)

National Biosecurity Committee (NBC)

National Biosecurity Committee Stakeholder Engagement Consultative Group

National Committee for Land Use and Management Information

National Committee on Soil and Terrain

National Forest Inventory Steering Committee (NFISC)

National Landcare Advisory Committee

National Rural Advisory Council

Northern Territory Fisheries Joint Authority (NTJA)

Plant Health Committee (PHC)

Queensland Fisheries Joint Authority (QFJA)

Rabies Preparedness Working Group

Registration Liaison Committee for the Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA)

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (RIRDC) Selection Committee

SAFEMEAT

Seafood Exporters Consultative Committee (SECC)

Shark-Plan Representative Group (SRG)

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel (SFRARP)

Sub-committee on Animal Health Laboratory Standards (SCAHLS)

Sub-committee on Aquatic Animal Health (SCAAH)

Torres Strait Protected Zone Joint Authority (PZJA)

Agriculture Ministers Forum (AGMIN)

Agvet Chemicals Task Group (ACTG)

Animal Welfare Task Group (AWT)

Australian and New Zealand Standard Diagnostic Procedures (ANZSDP) WG

Australian Grape and Wine Authority Selection Committee

Bass Strait Central Zone Scallop Fishery Management Advisory Committee (Scallop MAC)

Beef Industry Advisory Committee

Drought Task Group

Education and Skills Task Group

Export Meat Industry Advisory Committee (EMIAC) Animal Welfare Sub-committee

Export Meat Industry Advisory Committee (EMIAC) Finance Sub-committee

Export Meat Industry Advisory Committee (EMIAC) Food Safety Sub-committee

Fisheries Management Sub-Committee

Fisheries Statistical Working Group

Forestry Industry Advisory Council

Freshwater invertebrate Pests Sub-committee

Great Australian Bight Trawl Sector Management Advisory Committee (GABMAC)

Halal Consultative Committee (HCC)

HT-J Technical Working Group

Industry Government Implementation Group (IGIG)

Infrastructure and Related Matters Task Group

Invasive Pests Committee (IPC)

Laboratories for Emergency Animal Disease Diagnosis and Response (LEADDR) Working Group

National Biosecurity Management Group (NBMG)

National Emergency Animal Disease Management Group (NMG)

National Emergency Plant Pest Management Group (NMG)

National Fisheries Compliance Sub-Committee

National Fisheries Licensing sub-committee

New Test Evaluation working group

Northern Prawn Fishery Management Advisory Committee (NORMAC)  

Primary Industries Technical Market Access & Trade Development Task Group

Regulatory Reform Task Group

Research and Innovation Committee

Research, Development and Extension (RD&E) Governance Committee

SCAHLS National Strategies Working Group

SCAHLS Point-of-Care (POC) Tests Working Group

SCAHLS Quality Assurance Working Group

Small Pelagic Fishery, Southern Squid Jig Fishery, Commonwealth Trawl Sector and Gillnet, Hook and Trap Sectors Management Advisory Committee (SEMAC)

Southern Bluefin Tuna Fishery Management Advisory Committee (SBTMAC)

Sub-Antarctic Fisheries Management Advisory Committee (South MAC)

Sub-committee on Domestic Quarantine and Market Access (SDQMA)

Sub-committee on National Forest Health (SNFH)

Sub-committee on National Plant Health Surveillance (SNPHS)

Sub-committee on Plant Health Diagnostics (SPHD)

Tropical Tuna Management Advisory Committee (Tropical Tuna MAC) 

Australian Egg Corporation Limited (AECL)

Australian Meat Processor Corporation Limited (AMPC)

Australian Pork Limited (APL)

Australian Wool Innovation Limited (AWI)

Dairy Australia Limited

Forest and Wood Products Australia Limited (FWPA)

Horticulture Australia Limited

Meat and Livestock Australia Limited (MLA)

Sugar Research Australia Limited

Australian Livestock Export Corporation Ltd (LiveCorp)

There are lots of entities that make sense like the AFP, ABC and this one within Defence:

Australian Army

Defence

B)  Secondary

Other-Body

E)  Statutory Office Holder, Offices and Committees

 

 

The Australian Army's mission is to provide a potent, versatile and modern Army to promote the security of Australia and to protect its people and interests.

Made up of the Regular Army and the Army Reserve, headed by the Chief of Army.

 

But check out some of these!

The Federal Government runs no schools, delivering education is a state responsibility - here are the separate bodies within the federal education portfolio.

Department of Education

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)

Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Limited (AITSL)

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Australian National University

Australian Research Council

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Advisory Council

Asia Education Foundation Advisory Board

Australia India Education Council

Australian Education, Early Childhood Development and Youth Affairs Senior Officials Committee (AEEYSOC)

Australian Research Council Advisory Council

COAG Education Council (EC)

Higher Education Standards Panel

International Assessments Joint National Advisory Committee

Local Readiness Work Group

National Partnerships Implementation Working Group (incl Evaluation and Literacy / Numeracy sub-groups)

National Schools Interoperability Programme

Office for Learning and Teaching Strategic Advisory Committee

Tuition Protection Service Advisory Board

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Advisory Group (ATSIEAG)

Agriculture in Education Advisory Panel

Australian-American Educational Foundation (Fulbright Commission)

Copyright Advisory Group

Data Strategy Group

Deregulation Ministerial Advisory Council

Early Childhood Data Sub Group

Early Childhood Policy Group

Ministerial Advisory Council for Child Care and Early Learning

National Youth Week National Planning Group (NYWNPG)

Online Assessment Committee

Online Assessment Working Group

PACER Advisory Committee

Safe and Supportive School Communities Working Group 

Schools Policy Group

Students with Disability Joint Working Group

Teacher Education Ministerial Advisory Group (TEMAG)

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency Advisory Council

VET in Schools Framework – Update

Youth Affairs Working Group

Australian Children's Education and Care Quality Authority (ACECQA)

Education Services Australia

ANU (UK) Foundation

ANU Enterprise Pty Limited

ANU MTAA Super Venture Capital Partnership, LP

ANU MTAA Super Venture Capital Pty Limited

ANU Section 68 Pty Limited

Australian Scientific Instruments Pty Limited

BRU Holdings Pty Limited

BRU Projects Pty Limited

SA2 Holdings Pty Limited

SA2 Projects Pty Limited

The Social Research Centre Pty Limited

And Environment will make your blood curdle:

Department of the Environment

Bureau of Meteorology

Clean Energy Regulator

Climate Change Authority

Director of National Parks

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Murray-Darling Basin Authority

National Water Commission

Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

Alligator Rivers Region Advisory Committee 

Alligator Rivers Region Technical Committee

Antarctic Science Advisory Committee

Australian Antarctic Names and Medal Committee 

Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS) Advisory Committee 

Australian Heritage Council

Australian World Heritage Advisory Committee

Australia-Netherlands Committee on Old Dutch Shipwrecks

Basin Officials Committee

Biological Diversity Advisory Committee

Booderee National Park Board of Management

Bureau of Meteorology Jurisdictional Reference Group on Water Information

Climate Adaptation Outlook Independent Expert Group

Commonwealth Environmental Water Holder

Commonwealth Environmental Water Office

Domestic Offsets Integrity Committee (DOIC)

Environmental Research Advisory Panel

Environmental Water Scientific Advisory Panel

Expert Panel for Major Coal Seam Gas Projects

Expert Panel on a Declared Commercial Fishing Activity

Fuel Standards Consultative Committee

Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee

Great Barrier Reef Ministerial Forum 

Hazardous Waste Technical Group

Historic Shipwrecks Delegates Committee

Independent Expert Scientific Committee on Coal Seam Gas and Large Coal Mining Development 

Indigenous Advisory Committee

Kakadu National Park Board of Management

Lake Eyre Basin Community Advisory Committee

Lake Eyre Basin Ministerial Forum

Lake Eyre Basin Scientific Advisory Panel

Land Sector Carbon and Biodiversity Board

Murray-Darling Basin Community Committee

Murray-Darling Basin Ministerial Council

National Environment Protection Council (NEPC)

National Wildlife Corridors Committee

Natural Heritage Ministerial Board

Natural Heritage Trust Advisory Committee

Oil Stewardship Advisory Council (OSAC)

Product Stewardship Advisory Group

Reef Water Quality Independent Science Panel

Reef Water Quality Protection Plan Partnership Committee (PC)

Rock Art Foundation Committee

Threatened Species Scientific Committee

Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park Board of Management

Water Efficiency Labelling and Standards Regulator (WELS)

World Parks Congress National Steering Committee

Advisory Committee on Social, Economic and Environmental Sciences (ACSEES)

Antarctic Research Assessment Committee (ARAC)

Basin Plan Implementation Committee

Emissions Reduction Fund Expert Reference Group

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Bowen-Burdekin

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Burnett

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Cairns

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Cape York

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Capricorn Coast

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Cassowary Coast

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Douglas

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Gladstone

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Hinchinbrook

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Mackay

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Townsville

Local Marine Advisory Committees - Whitsunday

River Murray Water Committee

Sustainable Diversion Limit Adjustment Assessment Committee (SDLAAC)

The Living Murray Committee

The Northern Basin Advisory Committee

Water Act Review Expert Panel

Each Minister would do well to run the ruler of their own list of QUANGOs, get out the red pen and get serious about cutting costs.

Comments